Back to ResultsBack

Contact Details:
Queens Bench Masters List


The following list is subject to change until 4.30pm. Any alterations after this time will be telephoned or emailed direct to the parties or their legal representatives.

Wednesday 10th January 2018

QUEEN’S BENCH DIVISION

COURT RECORD FORM

Parties are asked to complete and hand to the Master at the commencement of the hearing a Court Record form which includes a note of the names of counsel or solicitors appearing before the Master and the nature of the application being made. Solicitors are reminded that it is customary to inform their opponents in advance when they have instructed counsel to appear at any interlocutory hearing.

PAPERS FOR MASTER’S HEARINGS

The Court File in cases proceeding before the Masters will not be placed before the Master. Parties wishing for it to be produced should notify the Queen’s Bench Issue & Enquiries Section in Room E07 five clear days in advance of the appointment. In all other cases parties should bring with them copies of any filed documents upon which they intend to rely.

Bundles for hearings should be lodged with the Masters' Usher in Room E114 at least 3 working days before the hearing.

TELEPHONE CONFERENCE HEARINGS

This Cause List does not indicate whether your hearing is to be held by telephone, please refer to your notice of hearing.

APPLICATIONS BEFORE QUEEN’S BENCH MASTERS

ROOM E117

Before MASTER McCLOUD

At half past 10

Applications

At twenty five past 11

Aderounmu v Homerton University Hospital NHS FT & Ors

APPLICATIONS BEFORE QUEEN’S BENCH MASTERS

ROOM E103

Before MASTER THORNETT

At 2 o’clock

Applications

PROCEEDINGS BEFORE QUEEN’S BENCH MASTERS

ROOM E101

Before MASTER FONTAINE, SENIOR MASTER & QUEEN’S REMEMBRANCER

At half past 10

Official Court Business

At 2 o’clock

Official Court Business

ROOM E119

Before MASTER YOXALL

At half past 10

Hill v Surrey & Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

At 12 o’clock

Pacyna v University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At 2 o’clock

Marson v Guy's & St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust

At 3 o’clock

Cutler v University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust

ROOM E118

Before MASTER ROBERTS

At half past 10

Cole-Wilkin v Haas

At half past 11

Jupe v Lewisham & Greenwich NHS Trust

At 2 o’clock

Kapollari-Bela v Lewisham & Greenwich NHS trust

ROOM E116

Before MASTER EASTMAN

At half past 10

Official Court Business

At 2 o’clock

Official Court Business

ROOM E121

Before MASTER KAY QC

At half past 10

Official Court Business

At 2 o’clock

Dalley v Dorset County Council

ROOM E117

Before MASTER MCCLOUD

At half past 10

Applications

At 2 o’clock

Sminatob v Shavelyan

ROOM E112

Before MASTER COOK

At half past 10

Grieve v Bajwa

At 3 o’clock

FE v St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

ROOM E100

Before MASTER DAVISON

At half past 10

Official Court Business

At 2 o’clock

Official Court Business

ROOM E103

Before MASTER THORNETT

At half past 11

Nicholls v Cape Specialist Coatings Limited & Ors

At 12 o’clock

Smalley & Ors v Ruston and Hornsby Ltd

At 2 o’clock

Applications

ROOM E102

Before DEPUTY MASTER BROWN

At half past 10

Keenan v Heather Gardner

At 12 o’clock

Durka-Laird v Williams

At 2 o’clock

Blow v Pappalardo & Anr

At half past 3

Caldwell v Thrussell & Anr

Tuesday 9th January 2018

QUEEN’S BENCH DIVISION

COURT RECORD FORM

Parties are asked to complete and hand to the Master at the commencement of the hearing a Court Record form which includes a note of the names of counsel or solicitors appearing before the Master and the nature of the application being made. Solicitors are reminded that it is customary to inform their opponents in advance when they have instructed counsel to appear at any interlocutory hearing.

PAPERS FOR MASTER’S HEARINGS

The Court File in cases proceeding before the Masters will not be placed before the Master. Parties wishing for it to be produced should notify the Queen’s Bench Issue & Enquiries Section in Room E07 five clear days in advance of the appointment. In all other cases parties should bring with them copies of any filed documents upon which they intend to rely.

Bundles for hearings should be lodged with the Masters' Usher in Room E114 at least 3 working days before the hearing.

TELEPHONE CONFERENCE HEARINGS

This Cause List does not indicate whether your hearing is to be held by telephone, please refer to your notice of hearing.

APPLICATIONS BEFORE QUEEN’S BENCH MASTERS

ROOM E103

Before MASTER THORNETT

At half past 10

Applications

At 11 o’clock

Banfield v Gould

APPLICATIONS BEFORE QUEEN’S BENCH MASTERS

ROOM E117

Before MASTER McCLOUD

At 2 o’clock

Applications

At half past 2

Abc v Souter & Anr

At 3 o’clock

CNJ v Chief Constable of Lancashire

PROCEEDINGS BEFORE QUEEN’S BENCH MASTERS

ROOM E101

Before MASTER FONTAINE, SENIOR MASTER & QUEEN’S REMEMBRANCER

At half past 10

Official Court Business

At 2 o’clock

Official Court Business

ROOM E119

Before MASTER YOXALL

At half past 10

NXW v King's College Hospital NHS Foundation

At 2 o’clock

Official Court Business

ROOM E118

Before MASTER ROBERTS

At half past 10

Official Court Business

At 2 o’clock

Louw v Akrim

ROOM E116

Before MASTER EASTMAN

At half past 10

Official Court Business

At 2 o’clock

Hawkes v Ladybond Products Ltd

At half past 3

Lawson v A F Snelling & Company Ltd

At 4 o’clock

Barry v Blue Circle HW Ltd & Ors

ROOM E121

Before MASTER KAY QC

At 11 o’clock

Cyrex Nigeria Barge Ltd v The Federal Republic of Nigeria

At 2 o’clock

PT Vopak Terminal Merak (Head Office) & Anr v P.T. Trada Shipping

ROOM E117

Before MASTER MCCLOUD

At half past 10

Mason & Ors v Godiva Mortgages Ltd

At 2 o’clock

Applications

ROOM E112

Before MASTER COOK

At half past 10

Not Sitting

At 2 o’clock

Not Sitting

ROOM E100

Before MASTER DAVISON

At half past 10

Official Court Business

At 2 o’clock

Official Court Business

ROOM E103

Before MASTER THORNETT

At half past 10

Applications

At half past 2

Bonynge v Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council

At half past 3

Williams v Tata Steel UK Ltd

ROOM E102

Before DEPUTY MASTER BROWN

At half past 10

Green v Patrick

At 12 o’clock

Campion & Ors v Norfolk & Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust

At 2 o’clock

Hart v Hull and East Yorkshire Hospitals NHS

At 3 o’clock

Faires v Neville-Clarke

Before MASTER GIDDEN

At 11 o’clock

Rimmer v Port Line Ltd

At half past 12

Roberts v Department of Transport

At 2 o’clock

Thompson v London Pension Fund Authority

At half past 2

Carter v Ministry of Defence

At 3 o’clock

D Howorth & Son Ltd v British Telecommunications Plc & Anr

At half past 3

Coulson v Akzo Nobel UK Ltd & Anr

COURT ROOM 14

ORAL EXAMINATION

Before COURT EXAMINER

At half past 10

Lancaster v Irvine